Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://shoppingcity.com.au.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How we collect data

We collect our customer’s information during sign up an account with us and shipping your order.

Why we collect data

We collect your data to provide a better service, marketing our products. Processing a refund or exchange a product and process your order.

Use of information

Your personal information will be used in accordance with the Privacy Act. It won’t be used for any purpose other than why it was collected.

We may use your personal information if:

  • it’s authorised or required by law
  • you’ve consented to the use
  • the use meets one of the other exceptions in the Australian Privacy Principles.

(Source: https://www.servicesaustralia.gov.au/individuals/privacy#disclosure)

When we share your information

Your personal information won’t be disclosed to any other person, body or agency unless:

  • you give us permission
  • it’s authorised or required by law
  • It meets one of the other exceptions in the Australian Privacy Principles.

(Source: https://www.servicesaustralia.gov.au/individuals/privacy#disclosure)

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Do we share personal information with third parties?

We only share your information with our product suppliers (to ship your order) and shipping companies to deliver your order.

Credit card payments

We do not store any of your credit card details on our website.

For your protection and security all payment processing is handled by our payment gateways Stripe and PayPal. Your details during payment are encrypted by our payment processors.

We may need to access your credit card details to process your refunds and payments. We do not have access to your complete credit card details.

Privacy complaints

If you think that we have breached your privacy rights, or you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy please contact us info@shoppingcity.com.au

For more information about privacy please visit the https://www.oaic.gov.au/